2020 Scholarship Winners

Aero Femme

Zoe E Calvert, Sacramento, California

AeroStar ATP CTP Certification Training Scholarship

Courtney Schlosser, Woodbury, Tennessee

Airbus Leadership Grant

Rebecca L Hines, Byron, Illinois

Candice E McHargue, Floyds Knobs, Indiana

Christine E Culver, Fort Worth, Texas

ADF/Academy College Dispatch Scholarship

Kristie Woodcock, Apple Valley, Minneapolis

Sherron K Mackey, Nassau Bahamas

ADF / Aircraft Dispatch Academy Scholarship

Fiona A Duruaku, Murfreesboro, Tennessee

Airline Transport Pilot Certificate Training Program (ATP CTP) Scholarships

Ronaqua Russell, Davie, Florida

Keegan G Starkey, DeMotte, Indiana

Renee Riani, Geneva, Illinois

Esther N Dii, Huddleston Virginia

Alaska Airlines 2020 A&P Scholarship

Whitney X Betts, Fairbanks, Alaska

Alaska Airlines 2020 Pilot Scholarship

Annelie J Hubinette, Canyon Country, California

American Airlines $5K Educational Scholarship

Llyona C Lallement, Cincinnati, Ohio

Shelley M Thomas, Dunedin, Florida

Bereket Abera, Aurora, Colorado

American Airlines Engineering Scholarship

 Leslie K Miller, Arvada, Colorado  

American Airlines Aircraft Maintenance Technician Scholarship

Sarah A Smart, Lynnwood, Washington

American Airlines Veterans Initiative Scholarship

Sara A Eagle, Fort Walton Beach, Florida

American Airlines Veterans Initiative Scholarship-Runner Up

Bharti Solanki, Antioch, California

Anne Bridge Baddour Aviation Scholarship

Sidney N Due, Omaha, Nebraska               

AOPA Student Pilot Scholarship

Savannah M Porter, Gray, Louisiana                                                 

ATP & CaseBank Aircraft Maintenance Scholarship

Bobbie Hicks, Chelsea, Oklahoma

Beyond and Above Corporate Flight Attendant Training

Ruth A Andrade, Murrieta, California

Kelly R Ocampo, Fayetteville, North Carolina

Kelly Niestzche, Friendswood, Texas

China E Burlison, Atlanta, Georgia

Ebony D Washington, Towaco, New Jersey

Corbyn Lunsford, Fayetteville, Arkansas

Blackburn Northwest Flight Scholarships

Lauren B Dowdell, Everett, Washington

Sophia Hale, Bozeman, Montana

Sophie E Hoyt, Portland, Oregon

London O Holmes, Renton, Washington

Brittany A Phillippe, Bend, Oregon

Keely Killebrew, Bellingham, Washington

Boeing Company Career Enhancement Scholarship

Erica J LeBarron, Phoenix Arizona

Cristy Trotta, Plainfield, Illinois

Stacey L P Jackson, Fort Worth Texas

Kirsten A Reid, Bellevue, Michigan

Bonita Jean Olson Memorial Scholarship

Anna M Mills, Daytona Beach, Florida

Bunny M Connors Memorial Scholarship

Kristina Votaw, Anchorage, Alaska

CAE 2020 Learjet 45 Type Rating Scholarship

Erin E Johnston, Oakland, California

Christine Reed Memorial Flight Scholarship

Anna Hornick, Poplar Grove, Illinois

Tara M Ryan, Louisville, Kentucky

Dare to Dream Scholarship

Jennifer Zadorozniak, Victoria, British Columbia

Lauren Featherstone, Plano, Texas

Mindy Nye, McMinnville, Oregon

Delta Air Lines Aircraft Maintenance Technology Scholarship

Stephanie D Tarbous, Atlanta, Georgia

Delta Air Lines Aviation Maintenance Management

Madeline Kutzera, Kenmore, Washington

Delta Air Lines Engineering Scholarships

Manuela Morales, Orlando, Florida

Delta Air Lines Business Performance Internship

Victoria Malec, Freeport, Florida

Diane Ballweg Scholarship

Dana P DeSantis, Cleveland, Ohio

Lora K Gallman, McLoud, Oklahoma

Laura M Galvez, Norfolk, Virginia

Andrea P Garcia, Buena Park, California

Amanda T Molina, San Antonio, Texas

Krista L Morisen, Liberty, Indiana

Kelli O'Donnell, St Petersburg, Florida

Jennifer J Phillips, Livonia, Michigan

Elizabeth A Rabbitt, Gloucester, Massachusetts

Kelly Regan, Aurora, Colorado

Lisa J Sansoucy, Ithaca, New York

Amanda L Schmidt, Newberg Oregon

Kimberlee N Sorensen, Post Falls, Idaho

Angela A S Weber, Brooklyn, New York

Stacy Williamson, Bristol, Connecticut                              

Elisha Hall Memorial Scholarships - Wright Chapter

Cienna R Stover, Holtwood, Pennsylvania

Envoy Air Airline Pilot Scholarship

Karlie Emery, Park Forest, Illinois

Envoy Air Future A&P Mechanic Scholarship

Travis L Pienton, Grand Ledge, Michigan

FAA Aircraft Dispatcher Certification Course

Shannon Baldwin, Walton, Kentucky

FedEx Express Boeing 767 Type Rating Scholarship

Brittany D Ross, Las Vegas, Nevada

Charlie R Coppenger, Brighton, Tennessee   

FedEx Express JT8D-15AQM Engine

University of the District of Columbia Community College (UDC-CC)   

Flexjet Aircraft Maintenance Scholarship

Kate M Ruggiero, Easton, Pennsylvania

flyGIRL/Sporty's Scholarship

Laura M Galvez, Norfolk, Virginia

HFI Maintenance Technician Certificate Scholarships

Mary Clare Sand, Logan, Utah

High Flight Aviation Scholarship

Jodie A Gawthrop, Westfield, Indiana

Horizon Air 2020 A&P Scholarship

Randy E Hernandez, Lawrence, Massachusetts

Horizon Air 2020 Pilot Scholarship

Natalia Hoffman, Vancouver, Washington

ISA+21 Airline Type Rating Scholarship

Victoria G Cabrera, Oxnard, California

Nadine Dubach, Mesa, Arizona        

ISA+21 Financial Scholarship

Jennifer N Billock, Columbus, Ohio

Manuela Cortes, Dallas, Texas

Laurel Y Davis, Pickerington, Ohio

Juliet E Davis, Santa Barbara, California

Elizabeth M L'Heureux, Kula, Hawaii

Kayley Marshall, Mesa, Arizona

Lily K Moorhead, Waco, Texas

Yuko M Query, Vero Beach, Florida

Lydia M Rose, Williston, Vermont

Anna Timberlake, Deland, Florida

ISA+21 Interview Prep Course Scholarships

Li Yang, Thornwood, New York

Lauren Aoyama, Fresno, California

It's About Time Scholarship

Chelsea R Montgomery, Mesa, Arizona

Janet Clark Memorial Scholarship - Washington State Chapter

Cristy Trotta, Plainfield, Illinois

Keep Flying Scholarship 2020

Stephanie M Frazier, Chandler, Arizona

Alejandra Paz, Los Angeles, CA

Brittany A Phillippe, Bend, Oregon

Keep Flying Scholarship-International 2020

Kelsey Meyer Memorial Scholarship

Britney L Jennings, Newbury Park, California

The Martha King Scholarship for Women Flight Instructors

Anna Stanphill, Deland, Florida

The NKL Aerospace Engineering Scholarship

Madison (Maddie) E Glassett, Haslet Texas

The Pat Luebke Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth O Poeschl, Loxahatchee, Florida

Kimberly L Kanapeckas Métris, Pendleton, South Carolina

Penny R Hamilton, Granby, Colorado

Leora Green, University Hight, Ohio

Piedmont Airlines Flight Attendant Training Scholarships

Kori D Troutner, Novato, California

Pratt & Whitney Engine Maintenance Training Scholarships

Amber L Jones, Fairfield, California

Nasarullah Meher, Woodbridge, Virginia

Ethan J Mutschler, Mifflinburg, Pennsylvania

Prince C Nnaji, Richmond, Texas

Monica P Torres, Palmdale, California

Yiyang Zhang, Spokane, Washington

The Rachel Alexandra Keenan Memorial Scholarship of Aviation Excellence

Erica M Swenson, Heath, Texas

Republic Airways Opportunity Elevated Scholarship

Lacey R Needham, Villa Rica, Georgia

Russ Cotney and Lauren Cotney Professional Airline Pilot Career Scholarship

Hannah E Drazich, Westminster, Colorado

Southwest Airlines Dispatch Training

Molly J Laughlin, Mt Washington, KY

Southwest First Officer Experience Scholarship

Nadine Dubach, Mesa, Arizona

Kelli Graham, Sturgis, South Dakota

Aimee S Olsen, Denver, Colorado

Andrea V Santizo, Portage, Michigan

Li Yang, Thornwood, New York

Keegan C Schroeder, Montgomery, Texas

Caroline E Martinez, San Diego, California

Southwest Airlines Maintenance Training

Mariela J Ibanez Erter, Fort Worth, Texas

Anneclaire (Claire) N Boy, Prescott, Arizona

Sporty's Foundation Flight Training Scholarship for Small-Aircraft Maintenance Technician

Leoga Fofung, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Sun Country Airlines “Fly in a New Direction” Scholarship

Rachel Scarbrough, Bastrop, Texas

Ted Mallory Memorial Scholarship

Jamie K Kamanao, Ewa Beach, Hawaii

United Airlines Pilots Scholarship

Emily R Bennett, Germantown, Wisconsin

Moriah O Graham, Smyrna, Delaware

Erica M Swenson, Heath, Texas

United Airlines Tech Ops Scholarship

Jessica A Bass, Portland, Michigan

Derek A Radtke-Frabutt, Brentwood, California

Universal Weather & Aviation FAA-certified Dispatcher Training Scholarship

Lorrilynn Metych, Streamwood, Illinois

USAA/ISA+21 Francesca Norris Memorial Scholarship

Isabelle Yu-Tzu Huang, Van Buren Twp, Michigan

W4V CPT Sara Knutson Cullen Memorial Scholarship

Christina R Dussell, Snohomish, Washington

W4V Drone Training & Photography Scholarship

Aimee Jo Mestre, Indianapolis, Indiana

W4V LT Valerie Cappelaere Delaney Memorial Scholarship

Kimberly A Westbrook, Millersville, Maryland

Finalist - Sara A Eagle, Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Finalist - Eunkyeong Rachel Choi, Longview, Texas

WAI Achievement Award – Individual

Nancy J Cullen, Wichita, Kansas

WAI Achievement Award – Student

Madison R Haney, Auburn, Alabama

WAI/ISA+21 Francesca Norris Memorial Scholarship

 Natalie Janelli, Huntley, Illinois

Colleen Finnell, Hampton, New Hampshire

Carole L Homan, Mesa Arizona

Katherine L Mills, San Diego, California

WAI Atlanta “Gone with the Wind” Chapter Scholarship

James J Simmon, Atlanta, Georgia

WAI Oshkosh Chapter Spirit of Flight Scholarship

 Valarie R Meyer, Salem, Wisconsin

WAI San Diego Chapter - Aviation Career Scholarship

Kristi H Naigan, San Diego, California

Wings over 35

Brooke Bond, Naples, Florida

Women Military Aviators - Dream of Flight Scholarship

Kristina Votaw, Anchorage, Alaska

Nicole Zinger, Sandy, Utah

Yukiko Howell Memorial S.T.E.M. Scholarship - Washington State Chapter

Isabella Capuano, Poulsbo, Washington

Corporate Members

Benefits of a WAI Membership

WAI members seek to inspire and stand for encouragement, continued education, and a whole lot of fun! If you’re a lover of all things aviation and aerospace, and enjoy sharing your passion with others, we’d love to have you! Membership includes job search opportunities, scholarship opportunities, access to mentors in your industry, and much more.

Become a Member