2011 Scholarship Winners

Aerosim Flight Academy (formally Delta Connection Academy)
Carolyne Lessard-Neron

Airbus Leadership Grant
Michelle Bassanesi
Yoshino Sugita

Airbus A320 Type Rating Certificate Scholarship
Suzanne Swim
Jennifer Stazel-Welsh

Airline Dispatcher's Federation Scholarship
Jennifer Lynn Alicz

Airline Ground Schools, Inc
Nida Malik

AirTran Airways Maintenance Scholarship
Michael Sanchez

American Airlines/American Eagle Engineering Scholarship
Heather Hava

American Airlines Veteran's Initiative Scholarship
Ruby Bowen

Anne Bridge Baddour Aviation Scholarship
Alicia Fasnacht

AOPA Student Pilot Scholarship
Krista Crandall

ASTAR Air Cargo Travel Awards
Charity Bender
Benjamin Rector
Camila Roy
Christian Dulin
Sarah Morris
Heather Heidinger

Boeing Company Career Enhancement Scholarship
Natalie Spencer
Jenny Chabrian

Bombardier Business Aircraft Service LR45 Type Rating
Hope Marie Wilson, Dubuque, IA

Changing the World Scholarship
Brittany Schmitt
Aileen Watkins

Continental Airlines 737 Flight Training
Jacqueline Johnson
Donna Wolfe
Mary Jane Beno
Buppachart "Toy" Blue

Dare to Dream Scholarship
Helen Ho

Dassault Falcon Jet Corporation Scholarship
Marissa Jager

Delta Air Lines Airbus 320 Type Rating Certificate Scholarship
Kyoko Kimura
Emily Egbers

Delta Air Lines Aircraft Maintenance Technology Scholarship
Andrew Edward Csondo

Delta Air Lines Aviation Maintenance Management/Aviation Business Management
Stacy Jeffery

Delta Air Lines Boeing B737-800 Type Rating Certificate Scholarships
Amber Davis
Kirsten Korkus

Delta Air Lines Engineering Scholarships (Includes Conference Trip)
Catherine Mollmann

Elisha Hall Memorial Scholarship - Wright Chapter
Tami Ueda

FedEx Express JR8D Engine
Pennsylvania College of Technology - Tarrant County Aviation Dept

GAT Wings to the Future Management Scholarship
Christina Nash Munro

ICAO - Training Scholarships (7)
Air Navigation Bureau - Wendy Boyes, Canada
Air Navigation Bureau - Edith Githachuri, Kenya
Air Transport Bureau - Brittney Miculka, United States
Air Transport Bureau - Rejoyce Ndudinachi, Nigeria
Air Navigation Bureau - Ai Min Meng, China
Air Navigation Bureau - Heather Owen, United States
Air Navigation Bureau - Dessy Alaiandrina, New Zealand

Janet Clark Memorial Scholarship - Washington State Chapter
Winnie Adhiambo Wamiru

Keep Flying Scholarship
Joy Lehtinen

PilotMall.com Aviation Superstore CFI Scholarship
Kristen Cardoza

Pratt & Whitney Maintenance Scholarship (6)
Gina L Fore
Michael Sanchez
Botum Davy Son
Amanda Wingrove
Linda Rodriguez
Tracy Zedek

R-W Foundation
Charity Bender

Ride the Sun
Stephanie A Luongo

Society of Aviation and Flight Educators (SAFE)
Julie-Anne Charmes

Sporty's Foundation
Benjamin Rector

Telex Communications Travel Award
Krista Crandall

UPS Travel Awards
Jenny Chabrian
Wendy Boyes
Edith Githachuri
Brittney Miculka
Rejoyce Ndudinachi

Vicki Cruse Memorial Scholarship
Christy Lynn Garvin
Kelly Marie Hoffman

Women in Aviation Initial Helicopter Scholarship
Camila Roy

WAI Oshkosh Chapter Spirit of Flight Scholarship
Erica Smith

Women in Aviation Management Scholarship
Christian Dulin

Women in Aviation Achievement Award - Individual
Julie Paasch

Women in Aviation Achievement Award - Student
Sarah Morris

Women in Corporate Aviation Career Scholarship
Cayce Everett

Women Military Aviators - Dream of Flight
Alandra Moreira

Yeager Foundation
Heather Heidinger


Corporate Members

Benefits of a WAI Membership

WAI members seek to inspire and stand for encouragement, continued education, and a whole lot of fun! If you’re a lover of all things aviation and aerospace, and enjoy sharing your passion with others, we’d love to have you! Membership includes job search opportunities, scholarship opportunities, access to mentors in your industry, and much more.

Become a Member